English (Music (General))
anticipation [correct]
DEF: The sounding of a note before the chord of which it forms part, so that at first it is heard as a discord with the preceding chord.
French (Musique (Généralités))
anticipation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Émission anticipée d'une note d'un accord, introduisant une dissonance passagère dans l'harmonie.