English (Banking)
interbank rate [correct]; interbank offered rate [correct]; IBOR [correct]; IBOR
DEF: The rate of interest charged on short-term loans between banks.
OBS: Banks borrow and lend money in the interbank market in order to manage liquidity and meet the requirements placed on them. The interest rate charged depends on the availability of money in the market, on prevailing rates and on the specific terms of the contract, such as term length.
OBS: Compare with "London Inter-Bank Offered Rate."
French (Banque)
taux interbancaire [correct, masculine noun]; taux interbancaire offert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux d'intérêt que les banques offrent pour leurs prêts à des banques de premier rang, sur une place donnée, dans une monnaie et pour une échéance définies.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
tipo interbancario [correct, masculine noun]