English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
rivet [correct, verb, standardized]
OBS: rivet: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
riveter [correct, standardized]; river [correct, standardized]
OBS: riveter; river : termes normalisés par l'ISO.