English (General Hardware)
rivet [correct, noun]
DEF: A headed pin or bolt of metal used for uniting two or more pieces by passing the shank through a hole in each piece and then beating or pressing down the plain end so as to make a second head.
French (Quincaillerie générale)
rivet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courte tige cylindrique munie d'une tête à une extrémité et dont l'autre extrémité est destinée à être aplatie au moment de l'assemblage.