English (Production Management; Corporate Structure; Production (Economics))
manufacturing facility [correct]; facility [correct]; operating unit [correct]; manufacturing unit [correct]
CONT: Zenith had generally followed a strategy of maintaining a high degree of flexibility in its manufacturing facilities for color television receivers. ... however, Zenith chose to expand production capacity ... by consolidating color TV assembly in two large plants.
French (Gestion de la production; Structures de l'entreprise; Production (Économie))
unité de production [feminine noun]; unité de fonctionnement [feminine noun]; unité d'exécution [feminine noun]
OBS: La stratégie de Zenith avait en général été de maintenir un haut degré de flexibilité dans ses unités de production de récepteurs de télévision couleur. Cependant, [...] Zenith a choisi de se déplacer fortement vers le bas en termes de processus [...] en concentrant le montage de ses postes couleur dans deux grandes usines; [...]
Spanish (Gestión de la producción; Estructura de la empresa; Producción (Economía))
instalación de manufactura [feminine noun]