English (Social Problems)
violence against women [correct]
CONT: The federal panel made 494 recommendations to further women's equality and eliminate tolerance for violence against women.
French (Problèmes sociaux)
violence envers les femmes [correct, feminine noun]; violence contre les femmes [correct, feminine noun]; violence faite aux femmes [correct, feminine noun]; violence à l'égard des femmes [correct, feminine noun]; violence à l'endroit des femmes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les neuf membres du comité ont pris pour prémisse que la violence faite aux femmes est un problème de société qui trouve sa source dans l'inégalité des sexes.
Spanish (Problemas sociales)
violencia contra las mujeres [correct, feminine noun]