English (Federal Administration; Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Communication and Information Management; Environmental Law)
government institution [correct]
CONT: Government institution–means any federal government department, ministry of state, body or office listed in Schedule I to the Access to Information Act.
OBS: government institution: term used in the Access to Information Act, the Privacy Act and the Canadian Environmental Assessment Act.
French (Administration fédérale; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Droit environnemental)
institution fédérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Institution fédérale – désigne un ministère, un ministère d'État, un organisme ou un bureau du gouvernement fédéral dont le nom figure à l'annexe I de la Loi sur l'accès à l'information.
OBS: institution fédérale : terme employé dans la Loi sur l'accès à l'information, la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et la Loi canadienne sur l'évaluation environnementale.