English (Labour and Employment; Transfer of Personnel)
laid-off employee [correct]; laid-off worker [correct]; dismissed employee [correct]
OBS: In a general sense, these terms are synonyms.
French (Travail et emploi; Mobilité du personnel)
employé mis à pied [correct, masculine noun]; travailleur mis à pied [correct, masculine noun]; travailleur mis en disponibilité [correct, masculine noun]; employé licencié [correct, masculine noun]; employé congédié [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Au sens général, ces termes sont synonymes.