English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
high bar
CONT: Inspect commutator for high bars or mica
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
lame en saillie [feminine noun]
CONT: «inspecter le collecteur pour déceler les lames ou le mica en saillie»