English (Fish)
mottled sculpin [correct]; freshwater sculpin [correct]; speckled sculpin [correct]; gudgeon [correct]; muddler [correct]; sea raven [correct]; blob [correct, noun]
OBS: Cottus bairdii (mottled sculpin) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Cottidae].
French (Poissons)
chabot tacheté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Signe distinctif, le chabot visqueux porte trois rayons souples à sa nageoire anale et le chabot tacheté, quatre, plus un rayon épineux antérieur.