English (Optics)
chromaticity diagram [correct]; colour triangle [correct]; chromatic diagram
DEF: A plane diagram formed by plotting one of the three chromaticity coordinates against another.
OBS: It is used for plotting light sources rather than surface colours.
French (Optique)
diagramme de chromaticité [correct, masculine noun]; triangle des couleurs [correct, masculine noun]; triangle de Maxwell [masculine noun]
DEF: Diagramme plan présentant les résultats de mélanges de stimuli colorés, chaque chromaticité étant représentée par un point unique.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.