English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lessee [correct]
DEF: The person to whom a lease is made or given. (Jowitt, p. 1983)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
preneur à bail [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; preneuse à bail [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; preneur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; preneuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preneur à bail; preneuse à bail; preneur; preneuse : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).