English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
distress for rent [correct]
CONT: Distress for rent ... The distress with which this part of this title is chiefly concerned is distress as between landlord and tenant for arrears of rent certain in money reserved under a lease, or payable under a tenancy agreement where the tenant has possession of the land. There are, however, three kinds of rent, namely rent service, rentcharge and rent seck. (13 Hals., 4th, p. 109)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
saisie-gagerie pour défaut de paiement de rente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; saisie pour non-paiement de rente [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On peut également employer, si le contexte le permet, l'équivalent «saisie pour non-paiement de rente».
OBS: saisie-gagerie pour défaut de paiement de rente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).