English (Statistics; Hydrology and Hydrography)
Pearson distribution [correct]; Pearson's distribution [correct]
DEF: Group of probability distributions of varying skewness and other properties which were proposed by Karl Pearson and which are sometimes fitted to hydrological data.
French (Statistique; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
distribution de Pearson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Famille de distributions de probabilités d'asymétrie variable, entre autres propriétés, qui ont été proposées par Karl Pearson et qu'on ajuste parfois aux données hydrologiques.
Spanish (Estadística; Hidrología e hidrografía)
distribución de Pearson [feminine noun]
DEF: Grupo de distribuciones de probabilidad de sesgo variable, entre otras propiedades, propuestas por Karl Pearson y utilizadas a veces para el ajuste de datos hidrológicos.