English (Winemaking)
wine [correct, noun]
DEF: Fermented juice of wine grapes. (Schneider, Steven, The International Album of Wine, Your Personal Record of Wine Labels and Tastes, New-York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977, p. 11)
CONT: Most wine ... comes from grapes. (Gillette, Paul, Peter A. Gillette, Playboy's Book of Wine, An Honest and Independent Guide to the Pleasant World of Wine, New-York, Playboy Press, 1964, p. 29)
French (Industrie vinicole)
vin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Boisson qui] provient exclusivement de la fermentation du raisin frais ou du jus de raisin frais.
CONT: Le vin [...] est bien le digne fils de la vigne. (Bell, Bibiane, Alexandre Dorozynski, Le livre du vin, Tous les vins du monde, Paris, Éditions des Deux Coqs d'Or, 1968, p. 43)
Spanish (Industria vinícola)
vino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mosto de uvas, zumo de frutas u otros jugos vegetales, fermentado.
OBS: Normalmente contiene del 7 al 20 % de alcohol.
CONT: En América Latina hay países que son importantes productores de vino de buena calidad, como Argentina o Chile.