English (Data Banks and Databases; Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
restart [correct, verb, standardized]; reset [correct, verb]
DEF: To resume the execution of a program using the data recorded at a checkpoint.
OBS: restart: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Banques et bases de données; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
reprendre [correct, standardized]; redémarrer [correct, standardized]; réinitialiser [correct]; relancer [correct]
DEF: Poursuivre l'exécution d'un programme en utilisant les données enregistrées à un point de contrôle.
OBS: reprendre; redémarrer : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Programas y programación (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
reiniciar [correct]