English (Government Accounting)
chart of accounts [correct]
DEF: The means by which each specific transaction is classified and recorded, which in turn is used to aggregate data in both the central and departmental accounting systems to meet the information required by both departments and central agencies.
French (Comptabilité publique)
plan comptable [correct, masculine noun]; PC [masculine noun]
DEF: Moyen par lequel chacune des opérations est classifiée et consignée; les données ainsi recueillies sont ensuite rassemblées et inscrites dans le système central de comptabilité et les systèmes ministériels qui fournissent l'information dont ont besoin les ministères et les organismes centraux.