English (Driving (Road Vehicles); Offences and crimes)
hit and run [correct, noun]; hit-and-run accident [correct]
DEF: ... a motor-vehicle accident in which one or more of the drivers involved, usually those at fault, leave the scene before law-enforcement officials arrive.
French (Conduite automobile; Infractions et crimes)
accident avec délit de fuite [correct, masculine noun]