English (Types of Glass; Glazing Materials (Constr.))
wire glass [correct]; wired glass [correct]; wire safety glass [correct]; wired safety glass [correct]; wired cast glass [correct]; castwire glass; ferro-glass; ferroglass
DEF: Glass containing wire mesh embedded between the two faces to prevent shattering.
French (Sortes de verre; Matériaux verriers (Construction))
verre armé [correct, masculine noun]; verre de sécurité armé [correct, masculine noun]; verre à fil de fer noyé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Verre laminé de sécurité obtenu en incorporant dans la masse un treillis en fil de fer, pendant l'opération de laminage.
Spanish (Tipos de vidrio; Materiales vidriados (Construcción))
vidrio reforzado [correct, masculine noun]