English (Pharmacology; Hygiene and Health)
potentially inappropriate drug [correct]; PID [correct]; potentially inappropriate medication [correct]; PIM [correct]; PIM; potentially inappropriate medicine [correct]; PIM [correct]; PIM
CONT: Potentially inappropriate drugs can be defined as those in which the risk of adverse events from the drug outweighs the clinical benefits, and in particular, where there is a safer and more effective alternative ...
French (Pharmacologie; Hygiène et santé)
médicament potentiellement inapproprié [correct, masculine noun]; MPI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les médicaments potentiellement inappropriés (MPI) sont définis comme des médicaments avec un rapport bénéfice/risque défavorable ou une efficacité discutable par rapport à d'autres alternatives thérapeutiques.