English (Guns (Land Forces))
precision indicator of the meridian [correct]; PIM [correct]
CONT: Both the sighting system and the ammunition are fully compatible with present and future British Army fire control instruments and systems, including FACE (Field Artillery Computing Equipment), AMETS (Automatic METeorological System), and PIM (Precision Indicator of the Meridian).
OBS: On the British 105 mm Light Gun.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
chercheur de nord [masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de visée et la munition sont compatibles avec les instruments et systèmes de conduite de tir britanniques présents et futurs, notamment avec le calculateur FACE (Field Artillery Computing Equipment), avec le système de données aérologiques AMETS (Automatic Meteorological System) et le chercheur de nord PIM (Precision Indicator of the Meridian).
OBS: Sur le canon léger britannique de 105 mm.