English (Computers and Calculators)
digital computer [correct, standardized]; digital data computer; digital computer unit
DEF: A computer that is controlled by internally stored programs and that is capable of using common storage for all or part of a program and also for all or part of the data necessary for the execution of the programs; executing user-written or user-designated programs; performing user-designated manipulation of digitally represented discrete data, including arithmetic operations and logic operations; and executing programs that modify themselves during their execution.
OBS: In English, in information processing, the term computer is often used to refer to a digital computer.
OBS: digital computer: term standardized by CSA International; term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
calculateur numérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Calculateur commandé par des programmes enregistrés en mémoire interne et qui est capable d'utiliser une mémoire commune pour y ranger tout ou partie d'un programme ainsi que des données nécessaires à l'exécution du programme; d'exécuter des programmes écrits ou demandés par l'utilisateur; d'effectuer à la demande de l'utilisateur des manipulations de données discrètes représentées sous forme numérique et notamment des opérations arithmétiques et des opérations logiques; et d'exécuter des programmes se modifiant en cours d'exécution.
OBS: En français, le terme ordinateur est souvent utilisé dans un sens général pour désigner un calculateur.
OBS: calculateur numérique : terme normalisé par la CSA Intenational; terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras)
computador digital [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; computadora digital [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador digital [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Computador que esta controlado por programas almacenados internamente y que es capaz de usar almacenamiento común para todo o parte de un programa y también para todo o parte de los datos necesarios para la ejecución de programas; ejecutando programas diseñados o escritos por el usuario, desempeñando manipulación diseñada por el usuario de datos discretos representados digitalmente, incluyendo operaciones aritméticas y lógicas, y ejecutando programas que se modifican a ellos mismos durante la ejecución.
OBS: Es opuesto a computadora analógica.
OBS: En inglés, en procesamiento de información, el término computador usualmente se refiere a un computador digital.