English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
water demand
DEF: Actual quantity of water required for various needs over a given period as conditioned by economic, social and other factors.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
demande [feminine noun]; demande d'eau [feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'eau requise au cours d'une période donnée pour différents usages conditionnés par la vie économique et sociale.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
demanda de agua [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad real de agua necesaria para diversos usos durante un período dado, condicionada por factores económicos, sociales y otros.