English (Irrigation (Civil Engineering); Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
water demand [correct]; irrigation requirement [correct]; irrigation water requirement [correct]; irrigation need [see observation]; grant-in-aid [see observation]; duty of water
DEF: The amount of irrigation water required to supply the consumptive use requirement plus the amount lost by runoff and deep percolation losses.
OBS: Irrigation requirement is also referred to as "irrigation need" or "grant-in-aid" and represents the difference between possible water expenditure and actual water income.
French (Irrigation (Génie civil); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
besoin en eau d'irrigation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Calcul du besoin en eau d'irrigation des plantes. La mesure des besoins en eau d'irrigation est égale à la différence entre la consommation en eau des plantes (KxE.T.p.) et les participations des pluies et du sol aux diverses profondeurs d'enracinement : besoin en eau d'irrigation = consommation (KxE.T.p.) - hauteur des pluies + réserve utile du sol.
CONT: Pour une exploitation de 3 ha, avec des besoins en eau d'irrigation de 100 mm, le volume d'eau à distribuer pour l'ensemble de l'exploitation devra être de : 10 x 100 x 3 = 3 000 m³.
Spanish (Riego (Ingeniería civil); Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
necesidades de agua de riego [correct, feminine noun, plural]; necesidad de agua [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de agua con que hay que suplementar la precipitación para lograr una producción agrícola óptima.
OBS: La necesidad de agua de riego será al menos igual a las necesidades hídricas del cultivo, siendo mayor cuando existen pérdidas (escorrentía, percolación, falta de uniformidad en la distribución, etcétera), y menor cuando la planta puede satisfacer sus necesidades hídricas a partir de otros recursos (lluvia, reservas de agua en el suelo, etcétera).