English (Ship and Boat Parts)
steering gear [correct]; steering apparatus [correct]; steerer [correct]
DEF: The steering wheel, leads, steering engine, and fittings by which the rudder is turned.
French (Parties des bateaux)
appareil à gouverner [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des dispositifs transmettant au gouvernail les mouvements imprimés à la roue de commande, plus communément appelée barre.
OBS: appareil à gouverner : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.