English (Trucking (Road Transport); Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
steering gear-box [correct]; steering gear [correct]; steering box [correct]
DEF: Device for lowering the gear ratio and converting the rotational motion of the steering wheel into linear motion of the steering linkage.
OBS: The steering gear-box is bolted to the chassis frame side rail or crossmember.
French (Camionnage; Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
boîtier de direction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé pour démultiplier et changer le mouvement de rotation du volant en un mouvement linéaire de la timonerie.
OBS: Le boîtier de direction est boulonné à un longeron ou à une traverse de cadre de châssis.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
caja del mecanismo de dirección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que sirve para reducir y traducir el movimiento de rotación del volante en movimiento lineal de transmisión de la dirección.
OBS: Está fijada con pernos a uno de los largueros o travesaños del bastidor del chasis.