English (Renewable Energy)
ethyl tertiary butyl ether
OBS: Ethanol can also be reacted with isobutylene to form ethyl tertiary butyl ether (ETBE), which provides all the benefits of direct ethanol blends while reducing the vapor pressure of the gasoline mixture, thereby decreasing evaporative emissions that also contribute to smog formation. [Source: ethanol project - Wymanwk p. 1].
French (Énergies renouvelables)
éther de t-butyle et d'éthyle [masculine noun]
OBS: On peut aussi faire réagir l'éthanol avec l'isobutylène pour former de l'éther de t-butyle et d'éthyle (ETBE) qui procure tous les avantages des mélanges directs d'éthanol tout en réduisant la tension de vapeur du mélange d'essence, ce qui abaisse du coup l'évaporation de carburant, une autre source de smog. [Source : projet éthanol - Wymanwk.fr p. 1].