English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Renewable Energy)
ethyl tert-butyl ether [correct]; ETBE [correct]; tert-butyl ethyl ether [correct]; ethyl tertiary butyl ether [correct]
DEF: Ether created from ethanol that can increase octane and reduce the volatility of gasoline, decreasing evaporation and smog formation.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Énergies renouvelables)
éthyl tertio butyl éther [correct, masculine noun]; ETBE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé organique obtenu par réaction de l'éthanol avec l'isobutylène.