English (Financial Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
return on assets [correct]; ROA [correct]
DEF: Net income expressed as a percentage of assets employed.
CONT: The Bank's return on assets (ROA), an important indicator of profitability, was .53%, up marginally from the preceding year.
OBS: A financial ratio that is used to judge return to critical aggregates.
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
rendement de l'actif [correct, masculine noun]; RDA [correct, masculine noun]; taux de rendement de l'actif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient du bénéfice net augmenté des intérêts et des charges afférents aux capitaux empruntés par le total de l'actif.
CONT: Le rendement de l'actif de la Banque, indice de rentabilité déterminant, s'établit à 0.53 %, soit très légèrement plus que pour l'exercice précédent.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
rendimiento sobre activos [correct, masculine noun]; rendimiento sobre el activo [correct, masculine noun]; rendimiento de activos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ingreso de operación dividido por el activo. Es una relación financiera que se aplica para juzgar el rendimiento a agregados críticos.
OBS: rendimiento sobre activos: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.