English (Electronic Commerce; Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
electronic transaction [correct]; e-transaction [correct]; online transaction [correct]; virtual transaction [correct]; Internet transaction [correct]; cashless transaction [correct]; digital transaction [correct]; paperless transaction; paper-free transaction; zero-paper transaction
DEF: A purchase or sale of goods or services from an online store or a service provider on the Internet.
CONT: At the same time, cryptographic methods to ensure the integrity of data in electronic transactions raise privacy implications.
CONT: Computer students analyzed teleshopping with an eye to the future of cashless transactions.
French (Commerce électronique; Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
transaction électronique [correct, feminine noun]; transaction en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; transaction virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]; transaction sur Internet [correct, feminine noun]; opération sans papier [correct, feminine noun]; transaction numérique [correct, feminine noun]; transaction en direct [correct, feminine noun]; opération en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; opération électronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Achat ou vente de biens ou de services par voie électronique à partir d'un site marchand sur Internet.
CONT: Dans le même temps, les méthodes cryptographiques destinées à assurer l'intégrité des données dans les transactions électroniques ont des implications sur le plan de la vie privée.
Spanish (Comercio electrónico; Internet y telemática; Seguridad de IT)
transacción electrónica [correct, feminine noun, Spain, Mexico]; transacción en línea [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; transacción virtual [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Spain]; transacción por Internet [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; cibertransacción [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Compra o venta de productos o servicios de una tienda virtual o de un proveedor de servicios en Internet.
CONT: La compañía Digicash, en asociación con el banco Mark Twain de St. Louis, ha desarrollado un sistema por el cual es posible hacer transacciones electrónicas usando el dinero depositado en cuentas de ese banco.