English (Properties of Paper)
matte [correct, adjective]; matt [correct, adjective]; mat [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having a dull finish (coated paper).
OBS: The coating is a special formulation and there is little, if any, calendering.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
mat [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit du papier offrant un fini sans lustre.