English (Volleyball)
dink [correct]; tip [correct]; dump [correct]
DEF: A ball hit over the net as a soft placement shot (usually close to the net) by the attack man in an attempt to catch the opponent out of position by precise placement of the ball.
French (Volleyball)
feinte [correct, feminine noun]; amortie [correct, feminine noun]; quéquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amorti [...] au filet, derrière le contre.
CONT: Afin de garder toute son efficacité, la feinte doit être exécutée avec les mouvements préparatoires identiques à une attaque normale (course d'élan - appel - suspension - travail du tronc), seule la frappe change.