English (Protection of Life)
survival equipment [correct, officially approved]; survival gear [correct]
DEF: Material provided for survival purposes.
OBS: survival equipment: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Sécurité des personnes)
équipement de survie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matériel fourni pour des buts de survie.
OBS: équipement de survie : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Protección de las personas)
equipo de supervivencia [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: equipo de supervivencia: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).