English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
thorny issue [correct]; thorny question [correct]; intractable question [correct]; intractable problem [correct]
CONT: During the past year, in anticipation of a new Parliament, we have prepared a series of transition documents. The intent of the documents is to bring to the attention of parliamentary committees some of the intractable problems that we have observed in the past few years. We believe this information will be useful to parliamentarians in setting committee agendas.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
question épineuse [correct, feminine noun]; question difficile [feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours du dernier exercice, nous avons préparé, en prévision du nouveau Parlement, une série de documents de transition. Nous voulons ainsi attirer l'attention des comités parlementaires sur quelques-unes des questions épineuses que nous avons observées au cours des quelques dernières années. Nous estimons que cette information sera utile aux parlementaires pour établir le programme des travaux des comités.