English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Bast Fibres (Textiles))
breaking machine [correct]; breaker [correct]
CONT: When the straw is passed through the breaking machine, fluted rollers break up the woody core, the fragments of straw are beaten with blunt wooden or metal blades, either by hand or by machine. This separates the woody matter or shive, from the flax fibres which are in the form of long fibres adhering together.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Fibres textiles libériennes)
turbine à teiller [correct, feminine noun]; turbine de teillage [correct, feminine noun]; broyeuse-teilleuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le teillage intervient après le rouissage [du lin] et comprend le broyage proprement dit. Ce dernier se pratiquait en maintenant les paquets de tiges rouies dans une fente ménagée dans une planche verticale et en les frappant longitudinalement à la main (à l'aide d'un écang) ou à l'aide d'écangs multiples fixés à une roue (moulin flamand). On emploie maintenant des turbines à teiller munies de cylindres cannelés superposés qui broient les tiges.