English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Bast Fibres (Textiles))
breaker
DEF: A machine used to break up the woody, pithy matter in fibres such as hemp and flax.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Fibres textiles libériennes)
macque [correct, feminine noun]; maque [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] outil à branches cannelées, servant au broyage du chanvre, du lin.