English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
breaker [correct, officially approved]; wash [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Seafloor elevation causing the breaking of waves.
CONT: Broad Breaker, N.S.
CONT: Battery Island Breakers, N.S.
CONT: Sallys Wash, N.S.
OBS: breaker: Used in the Atlantic Provinces.
OBS: wash: Rare; used in N.S.
OBS: breaker; wash: terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
brisants [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Écueil proche d'une côte sur lequel les vagues se brisent et déferlent.
CONT: brisant Landry, Québec.
OBS: Habituellement utilisé au pluriel. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: brisants : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.