English (Racquet Sports)
service break [correct]; break [correct, noun]
DEF: In general, the result of winning a game against the server. More specifically, from the perspective of the server, a loss of a service game. If the server loses the game, he is broken, sometimes in spirit as well as fact.
CONT: ... Sampras pulled off the first break of the match in the third game of the second set, broke again two games later, and slowly took control.
OBS: Sometimes colloquially called "breaker". Although "service" and "serve" are synonyms, one does not say "serve break". Compare with "break service", the verb.
PHR: An insurance break.
PHR: To be down, be up a service break. To throw a service break away.
French (Sports de raquette)
bris de service [correct, masculine noun]; brèche [correct, feminine noun]; break [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: [Fait de] prendre le service de l'adversaire sans perdre le sien, d'où un avantage de 2 jeux. Se dit lorsque le serveur perd la partie servie.
OBS: Les expressions «faire la brèche» ou «créer la rupture» sont proposées en équivalent de «faire le break».
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
cambio de servicio [masculine noun]; ruptura de saque [correct, feminine noun]