English (Oceanography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
breaker [correct]; breaking wave [correct]
DEF: A wave that has become so steep that the crest of the wave topples forward, moving faster than the main body of the wave.
OBS: There are usually three kinds of breaking waves: surging breakers, spilling breakers and plunging breakers.
French (Océanographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vague déferlante [correct, feminine noun]; lame déferlante [correct, feminine noun]; vague de déferlement [correct, feminine noun]; déferlante [correct, feminine noun]; brisant [correct, see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Vague dont la crête s'effondre avec fracas.
OBS: La vague déferlante commence par un simple rouleau, grossissant constamment [...]
OBS: On distingue trois sortes de déferlantes suivant l'intensité du déferlement : [...] déferlement plongeant; [...]; déferlement frontal [...]; déferlement glissant [...]
OBS: brisant : Terme parfois appliqué aux vagues déferlantes.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Hidrología e hidrografía)
rompiente [masculine noun]