English (Pulp and Paper; Papermaking Machines)
breaker beater [correct, standardized]; breaker [standardized]
DEF: Pulper with or without a bedplate and with a roll fitted with blunt bars. It is used to break down sheets of pulp waste paper, broke, rag pulp, rags or other textile scraps into a suspension.
OBS: The terms "breaker beater" and "breaker" have been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier; Machines à papier)
pile désagrégeante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; broyeur [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Désintégrateur avec ou sans platine, muni d'un cylindre garni de lames émoussées. On l'utilise pour la mise en suspension de feuilles de pâte de vieux papiers, de cassés de fabrication, de pâte de chiffons, de chiffons ou d'autres déchets textiles.
OBS: Les termes "pile désagrégeante" et "broyeur" ont été normalisés par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.