English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
pickup probe [correct]; scooper
CONT: Two 2,673 litre ... water tanks in main fuselage compartment, with retractable pickup probe in each side of hull bottom.
OBS: The CL-215 firefighting installation consists of two internal tanks, two retractable probes and two drop doors ... It attacks fires in the following ways: (a) with water or chemical retardants ground-loaded at airports; or (b) with fresh or salt water scooped from a suitable body of water as the aircraft skims across the surface. ... Pickup distance is still air, from 15 m (50 ft) above the surface during landing to 15 m (50 ft) above the surface during climb-out ...
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
cuillère d'écopage [correct, feminine noun]; écope [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le remplissage des réservoirs d'eau par écopage n'est pas possible sur tous les plans d'eau (...) Mentionnons, par exemple, qu'un avion-citerne (...) comme le CL-215, possède un tirant de 3 pieds; le plan d'eau utilisé doit avoir une profondeur minimale de 6 pieds pour assurer la protection des deux cuillères d'écopage.
OBS: écopage : Opération au cours de laquelle un avion-citerne fait le plein en eau en se déplaçant à la surface d'un plan d'eau.