English (Card Games; Games of Chance)
heads up [correct]
CONT: The most important thing to do when playing heads up is to immediately begin figuring out what type of player you are [playing] against in terms of loose/tight and passive/aggressive.
French (Jeux de cartes; Jeux de hasard)
tête-à-tête [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de poker où il n'y a que deux participants à la table.
OBS: [Le tête-à-tête peut être] une partie spéciale, ou tout simplement [une] fin de partie, lorsque deux concurrents jouent pour la victoire.