English (Computer Graphics; Computer Programs and Programming)
splash screen [correct]
DEF: ... a particular screen on a website or piece of software that displays while the application or other item is loading.
OBS: The term "splash screen" is also closely related to the term "splash page." Unlike a splash screen, splash pages are often functional, but a splash page, like a splash screen, is still an initial landing point for the user.
French (Infographie; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
écran fugitif [correct, masculine noun]; écran surgissant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fenêtre ou image qui apparaît à l'écran d'un terminal, pendant qu'une autre tâche [...] est en cours de réalisation.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Programas y programación (Informática))
pantalla fugitiva [correct, feminine noun]