English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
ayu [correct]; sweetfish [correct]
CONT: Ayu ... or sweetfish ... is the only species in the genus Plecoglossus and family Plecoglossidae. It is a relative of the smelts and other fish in the order Osmeriformes. ... Ayu is an edible fish, mostly consumed in East Asia.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
ayu [correct, masculine noun]; poisson sucré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ayu [...] est une espèce de poissons, la seule du genre Plecoglossus et de la famille Plecoglossidae. [...] L'ayu est un poisson comestible mangé partout en Asie de l'Est.
Spanish (Peces; Pesca comercial)
ayu [correct, masculine noun]; pez dulce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ayu [...] es un pez migratorio, la única especie del género Plecoglossus de la familia Plecoglossidae. El ayu es un pez comestible, consumido en el Este de Asia.