English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
physical delivery [correct]
CONT: The feoffment was a grant of an estate with the physical delivery of it. The ceremony consisted of the parties assembling on the land with witnesses. The feoffor or grantor would then declare the terms of the grant and hand over some symbol of the land, such as a clod of earth or a twig, to the feoffee (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 33).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
délivrance matérielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: délivrance matérielle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).