English (War and Peace (International Law))
act of war [correct]; hostile act [correct]; hostile action
CONT: A member of the League which resorts to war in disregard of its obligations under certain articles of the Covenant is ipso facto deemed to have committed an "act of war" against all other members of the League.
CONT: ... force may be employed by one nation against another, as in the case of reprisals, and yet no state of war may arise. In such a case there may be said to be an act of war, but no state of war.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
acte de guerre [correct, masculine noun]; acte d'hostilité [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: «acte d'hostilité» : Terme qui, appliqué à l'acte d'un État, est synonyme d'acte de guerre.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
acto bélico [correct, masculine noun]; hecho de guerra [correct, masculine noun]