English (Analytical Chemistry)
electrothermal vaporization [correct]; ETV [correct]; electro-thermal vaporization [correct]
CONT: For the determination of trace elements in solid samples, methods are being developed for direct analysis: electrothermal vaporization (ETV) and laser ablation are used in solid sampling ETV-ICP-MS and LA-ICP-MS respectively. These methods aim at the analysis of plastics, photographic and thermographic materials, diamond, geological samples and gels. Methods are also developed for the chemical speciation of these trace elements by temperature-programmed ETV-ICP-MS.
French (Chimie analytique)
vaporisation électrothermique [correct, feminine noun]; ETV [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le FAPES [spectrométrie d'émission de plasma à four d'atomisation] est une technique d'analyse élémentaire dans laquelle l'échantillon est introduit dans un accessoire de vaporisation électrothermique (ETV) très semblable à ceux utilisés pour la spectrométrie d'absorption atomique à four de graphite (GFAAS), et en sort atomisé dans un plasma d'hélium ou d'argon. Le spectre d'émission atomique des éléments vaporisés est alors observé à l'aide d'un spectromètre multicanaux. Cette technique combine les avantages du GFAAS (excellentes limites de détection, applicabilité à des volumes de l'ordre du microlitre) avec l'un des principaux avantages de la spectrométrie d'émission atomique (analyse multiélément simultanée).