English (Air Traffic Control; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
alternate unit [correct]
DEF: A unit that assumes alerting-service responsibility for a part-time FSS's (flight service stations) area of responsibility (AOR) during the station's closed period.
OBS: This type of unit no longer exists.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
unité de remplacement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité responsable du service d'alerte pour la zone de responsabilité (AOR) d'une FSS (station d'information de vol) dont les heures d'exploitation sont limitées durant les heures où celle-ci est fermée.
OBS: Ce genre d'unité n'existe plus.