English (Citizenship and Immigration; Public Service)
counterfoil [correct]
OBS: Visa. An official counterfoil document issued by a visa office abroad that is placed in a person's passport to show that he or she has met the requirements for admission to Canada as a temporary resident (a visitor, student or worker). A counterfoil is a specially designed sticker on which missions abroad print visa information.
PHR: visa counterfoil
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Fonction publique)
vignette [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Visa. Une vignette officielle délivrée par un bureau des visas à l'étranger et insérée dans le passeport de la personne concernée pour démontrer qu'elle satisfait aux exigences relatives à l'admission au Canada en tant que résident temporaire (visiteur, étudiant ou travailleur). Une vignette est un autocollant spécialement conçu sur lequel les bureaux à l'étranger impriment des renseignements.
PHR: vignette des visas