English (Maritime Law)
motorboat [correct]; power-boat [correct]; powerboat [correct]
DEF: Any vessel which is propelled or powered by machinery and which is used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water ... not more than sixty-five feet in length.
CONT: The two most common types of motorboats are classified by the manner in which the engine is installed. An inboard motorboat has the engine permanently mounted within the hull, with the drive shaft passing through the hull. An outboard motorboat has a portable, detachable motor, incorporating drive shaft and propeller, that is clamped or bolted to the stern ...
French (Droit maritime)
bateau à moteur [correct, masculine noun]