English (Thermodynamics; Heat (Physics); Compressed and Liquefied Gas (Petroleum))
dew point [correct]
DEF: The temperature and pressure at which a liquid begins to form out of a gas, or condense.
CONT: ... if a constant pressure is held on a certain volume of gas but the temperature reduced, a point is reached at which droplets of liquid condense out of the gas. That point at which liquid begins to form is the dew point of the gas at that pressure. Similarly, if a constant temperature is held on a certain volume of gas but the pressure increased, again a point is reached at which liquid begins to condense out of the gas. That point at which liquid begins to form is the dew point of the gas at that temperature.
French (Thermodynamique; Chaleur (Physique); Gaz de pétrole comprimés et liquéfiés)
point de rosée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Température d'apparition d'une goutte liquide dans une vapeur sèche qui est devenue saturante.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Calor (Física); Gas de petróleo comprimido y licuado)
punto de condensación [correct, masculine noun]