English (Types of Ships and Boats; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
salvage vessel [correct]; salvage ship [correct]
DEF: A vessel of undefined type as to size and build fifted with special equipment for salving stranded vessels and for towing.
CONT: The salvage vessel subsequently operated out of San Diego and San Pedro through the end of World War II in mid-August 1945. She performed tug and tow services with ships ranging in size from destroyers to LST's [tank landing ships] into the 1950's.
French (Types de bateaux; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
bâtiment de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]; navire de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]; navire de renflouement [masculine noun]
DEF: Bâtiment construit spécialement pour les opérations de sauvetage.