English (Merchandising Techniques; Sales (Marketing))
display case [correct]
DEF: Item of furniture protected by a glass front and/or top in which products are displayed.
OBS: The consumer can in some cases select a product (as in a freezer cabinet), ask a shop assistant for an item (as in a jewellers), or go to the appropriate establishment (as in a display case on an airport concourse).
OBS: The term "display case" and its definition were reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Techniques marchandes; Vente)
vitrine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Meuble protégé à l'aide d'une vitre et dans lequel sont exposés des produits.
OBS: Le consommateur peut choisir le produit (par exemple, des produits congelés) et appeler un vendeur pour qu'il le lui donne.
OBS: Le terme «vitrine» et la définition ont été extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Técnicas mercantiles; Ventas (Comercialización))
vitrina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mueble protegido por un cristal y en el que se exponen productos.
OBS: El consumidor puede coger el producto expuesto (por ejemplo, congelados), avisar a un dependiente para que se lo dé, o acudir al establecimiento que se indica (por ejemplo, si la vitrina está en un aeropuerto). Se utiliza el término "escaparate" cuando la exposición está situada en la fachada de un establecimiento.
OBS: El término "vitrina" y la definición fueron extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.