English (Decision-Making Process; Scientific Research)
investigation [correct]
DEF: ... the making of a search or inquiry; systematic examination; careful and minute research.
French (Processus décisionnel; Recherche scientifique)
investigation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche attentive et suivie.
OBS: Dans le langage philosophique et scientifique désigne la recherche suivie et ordonnée d'un certain objet.