English (Air Safety; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
investigation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A process conducted for the purpose of accident prevention which includes the gathering and analysis of information, the drawing of conclusions, including the determination of cause(s) and, when appropriate, the making of safety recommendations.
OBS: investigation: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
enquête [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activités menées en vue de prévenir les accidents, qui comprennent la collecte et l'analyse de renseignements, l'exposé des conclusions, la détermination des causes et, s'il y a lieu, l'établissement de recommandations de sécurité.
OBS: enquête : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
investigación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Proceso que se lleva a cabo con el propósito de prevenir los accidentes y que comprende la reunión y el análisis de información, la obtención de conclusiones, incluida la determinación de las causas y, cuando proceda, la formulación de recomendaciones sobre la seguridad.
OBS: investigación: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).