English (Baseball and Softball)
starting line-up [correct, noun]; starting nine [correct, noun]
DEF: The order in which the first nine batters of a team take their turn at bat. Since a player could always be replaced by another, the starting order at bat is usually different at the end of a baseball game.
French (Baseball et softball)
formation partante [correct, feminine noun]; rôle des frappeurs partants [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre des neuf premiers frappeurs d'une équipe en début de match de baseball. Comme un joueur peut toujours être remplacé, le rôle des frappeurs partants n'est habituellement pas le même en fin de partie.