English (Sports (General); Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General); General Sports Regulations)
bye [correct, noun]
DEF: The procedure whereby a team does not have to compete at a certain level in a competition for reasons specified in the rules and regulations.
French (Sports (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités); Règlements généraux des sports)
laissez-passer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispense accordée à une équipe de se mesurer à une autre à un certain stade d'une compétition pour une raison prévue au règlement.