English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Kinematics)
engine torque [correct, officially approved]; motor torque
CONT: Torque is twisting or turning effort. Torque is measured in pound-feet (lb-ft). Any shaft or gear that is being turned has engine torque applied to it.
OBS: engine torque: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Cinématique (Mécanique))
couple moteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Valeur caractéristique du moteur que l'on mesure au banc d'essai et qui, multipliée par la vitesse de rotation, donne la valeur de la puissance du moteur (à un coefficient près).
OBS: couple moteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).