English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
hard material [correct]
CONT: Extremely fine nanoceramics which are uniform composites much smoother than the clay that potters bake may be the answer to long-standing problems in engine construction and design. They may also be used in false teeth, industrial drills, laser printers, and aircraft bodies. In short, anything that requires a super hard material that is resistant to heat and can be produced at low cost, would be a target for ceramics applications.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
matériau dur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La société ASCO Industries (secteur aéronautique) a acquis une renommée mondiale dans la technologie des systèmes incorporant des matériaux durs.