English (IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics))
communication channel [correct]
CONT: Secret key cryptography requires both parties to pre-arrange the sharing of the single key that is used for both encryption and decryption. If the reason for using encryption is due to the lack of security of the communication channel (e.g. a computer network), it stands to reason that one should not send the secret key along that same channel where anyone could copy it and decrypt all one's encrypted data.
French (Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
voie de communication [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de la cryptographie à clé secrète, les deux parties doivent au préalable se communiquer la clé unique qui sera utilisée aux fins du chiffrement et du déchiffrement. Si l'on a recours au chiffrement en raison de l'insécurité de la voie de communication (p. ex., un réseau informatique), il est évident qu'il ne faut pas transmettre la clé secrète par la même voie, car n'importe qui pourrait la copier et déchiffrer toutes les données.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
canal de comunicaciones [masculine noun]
DEF: Vía física mediante la cual se transfiere información.
CONT: Canales de comunicaciones son las líneas telefónicas públicas y privadas, las microondas y [los] canales de satélites, las fibras ópticas, [los] cables coaxiales, etc.