English (Practice and Procedural Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
cases pending [correct, plural]; pending caseload [correct]; pending inventory of cases [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Droit judiciaire; Citoyenneté et immigration)
cas en instance [correct, masculine noun, plural]; appels en instance [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les Services juridiques continueront à faire le suivi des cas en instance devant une cour supérieure.